Dennis Paul Dobrovolny

Dobrovolny, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 02/06/2011
  • Missing From Lake Hughes, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/02/1956 (69)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored shirt and pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1990s Chevrolet Cavalier (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Dobrovolny had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Dobrovolny was last seen in Lake Hughes, California on February 6, 2011. He attended a Super Bowl Sunday party that day and disappeared afterwards. He has never been heard from again. He left all his vehicles behind at home, including the gold 1990s Chevrolet Cavalier he was last seen driving, and his cellular phone hasn't been used since two days before his disappearance.

Dobrovolny worked as a caretaker at an almond ranch in the Three Points area at the time of his disappearance, and was a motorcycle enthusiast. Authorities believe he may have met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2014; casefile added.