Dennis Ray Lushbough Jr.
Lushbough, circa 2017
- Missing Since 08/13/2017
- Missing From Iola, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/17/1972 (53)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 160 - 200 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Van (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lushbough has surgical scars on both shoulders and a tattoo on his right shoulder blade. He had a plate surgically implanted in his back.
Details of Disappearance
Lushbough was last seen in Iola, Kansas on August 13, 2017. He was camping with his girlfriend, who stated they got into an argument and he left in his van. He has never been heard from again. Almost two weeks later, his van was found abandoned in a field on Arizona Road in close to the Neosho County Line, about five miles from the camping site.
The circumstances of Lushbough's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Allen County Sheriff's Office 620-365-1400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2018; casefile added.