Dennis Vern Kunkel

RESOLVED

Kunkel, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 05/18/2010
  • Missing From Medina, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Kunkel was last seen in Medina, Ohio on May 18, 2010. In May 2021, his skeletal remains were found at Portage Lakes in the vicinity of the 5000 block of Manchester Road, with his wallet (containing identification) and a cellular phone nearby. A shotgun was also present. The bones were subsequently identified at Kunkel's. Authorities believe his death was a suicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Medina Police Department 330-725-7777

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2021; case resolved.