Derrick Jai Curry

Curry, circa 2019; Curry's tattoo; Altashuan Bacon; Denzell Jackson; Sha'Kel Dixon; Christian Barnwell

  • Missing Since 05/01/2019
  • Missing From Warrenville, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Curry has a half-sleeve black ink tattoo on his forearm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Curry was last seen in the vicinity of the Minit Shop on Augusta Road in Warrenville, South Carolina at 2:00 p.m. on May 1, 2019. He has never been heard from again.

Investigators believe Curry was shot and killed in a residence in Aiken, South Carolina. Later in the month he disappeared, four people were arrested and charged in his case: Denzell Deshawn Jackson, Sha'Kel Rakeem Dixon, Christian Barnwell and Altashuan Jalen Bacon. Photos of the defendants are posted with this case summary.

Jackson was charged with murder, kidnapping, possession of a weapon during a violent crime, trafficking meth, three counts of manufacturing or possession of a scheduled drug and four counts of possession of drugs with intent to distribute near a school. Dixon was charged with murder, kidnapping, possession of a weapon during a violent crime and two counts of failure to stop for blue lights. Barnwell was charged with accessory before the fact to a felony and accessory after the fact to a felony. Bacon was charged with accessory before the fact of a murder and accessory after the fact of a murder.

At the trial, witnesses testified that Jackson shot Curry in the face and that Jackson and Dixon put the body in a pink storage tote and put it in a car. Barnwell and Bacon were allegedly inside the car when the body was put there.

In August 2021, Jackson and Dixon were convicted of murder, kidnapping and possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime, and sentenced to life in prison. In November, Barnwell pleaded guilty to accessory after the fact of murder and was sentenced to eight years in prison.

Curry's remains have not been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Aiken County Sheriff's Office 803-648-6811

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2022; details of disappearance updated.