Derrick Vincent Kucera

Kurcera, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 10/29/1986
  • Missing From Hillsboro, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 210 - 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, blue jeans, high-top sneakers (one black shoe and one red), and a necklace with a silver cross.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond/brown hair, green eyes. Kucera was clean-shaven at the time of his disappearance, but he often has a beard. His ear is pierced and he has a scar on his abdomen and a scar near his left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Kucera was last seen in Hillsboro, Alabama on October 29, 1986. He was a passenger in a car driven by an unidentified man on Ivy Hollow Road. He behind all his belongings, including his car, clothes, shoes, wallet and money, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Lawrence County Sheriff's Office 256-974-2500

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 18, 2020; casefile added.