DeShanna Denise Gray
Gray, circa 2000
- Missing Since 11/22/2000
- Missing From Logansport, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/24/1971 (53)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 - 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and black wind pants.
- Medical Conditions Gray was two months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Small blue pickup truck, possibly with Texas or Arkansas license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gray's ears are pierced. She wears eyeglasses. Her nickname is DeeDee (sometimes spelled "DD").
Details of Disappearance
Gray was last seen in the Japan Quarters area of Logansport, Louisiana on November 22, 2000, the day prior to Thanksgiving. She was walking on Crawford Street when she got into a small blue pickup truck at approximately 11:00 a.m. The truck may have had Texas or Arkansas license plates, the and the driver was a Caucasian male. Gray has never been heard from again.
Gray's mother stated she had never dropped out of sight before. She left behind two children. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Logansport Police Department 318-697-4311
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2018; clothing/jewelry description updated.