Desirea Ann Ferris
Ferris, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/02/2017
- Missing From Liberty, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/11/1999 (26)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 95 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white or cream-colored crop top, a pink fuzzy jacket and sweatpants. Carrying a tan purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ferris has a birthmark on her abdomen near her navel and a one-and-a-half-inch scar on her left forearm. Her nickname is Desi.
Details of Disappearance
Ferris was out on May 1, 2017 with her sister and two men they knew. At one point, Ferris's sister wanted to come home, and was dropped off there. Ferris stayed with the men and they were supposed to drop her off at a friend's home, but she never arrived there.
She made a call at 2:06 a.m. on May 2, and then texted the same number at 5:14 a.m. Her last activity on Facebook was at 3:00 a.m. She was last seen leaving a house in the Marlborough neighborhood of Kansas City, Missouri in the early hours of May 2. She has never been heard from again.
The house where Ferris was last seen is in a dangerous neighborhood noted for drug activity, and Ferris's loved ones believe people connected to that house harmed her. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or be out of touch with her family; she usually calls or texts her mother multiple times a day. She was also close to her siblings. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Liberty Police Department 816-439-4701
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2018; casefile added.