Desiree Lynette Lopez
Desiree, circa 1996; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2017); Miguel Pieri, circa 1996
- Missing Since 08/15/1996
- Missing From Hialeah Gardens, Florida
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/26/1978 (47)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Desiree's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Desiree was last seen in her hometown of Hialeah Gardens, Florida on August 15, 1996.
She told her family she planned to move to Las Vegas, Nevada with Miguel Angel Pieri. Pieri was 46 years old in 1996. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. Desiree stated they were only friends and did not have a romantic relationship. She said she planned to stay in Las Vegas only a short time before moving to California.
Desiree's family did not want her to go, but she left with Pieri anyway in August 1996. She told her loved ones she would call them as soon as she arrived in Las Vegas. She never called and has never been heard from again. Pieri has not been located either.
Although Desiree is classified as a runaway, she is considered to be endangered due to the circumstances surrounding her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hialeah Gardens Police Department 305-558-8664
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2018; age-progression updated.