Devin Janelle Brown-Boussetta

Brown-Boussetta, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 09/05/2006
  • Missing From Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/28/1980 (45)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 115 - 120 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1995 Chrysler Cirrus LX (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/Hispanic) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Brown-Boussetta's nicknames are Dev and China. She may use the last name Dickerson. She has the following tattoos: the word "China" on her left arm, a flower on her right breast and a Chinese woman on her back. She has a burn scar on her upper right thigh and a scar on her earlobe from a previous tear. Brown-Boussetta speaks very slowly. Her ears are pierced and she has a gap between her upper front teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Brown-Boussetta was last seen at approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 5, 2006 at her apartment in the vicinity of Southern Avenue and Natchez Street in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Her landlord came by to make a repair and saw her eating Chinese food and ironing clothes, with a piece of delicate soaking in the sink. She has never been heard from again.

When she was reported missing and her landlord returned to the apartment with the police, it was in the same condition the landlord last seen it; she said it looked like Brown-Bousetta had stepped out to run an errand and intended to return shortly. She has never been heard from again. Her White 1995 Chrysler Cirrus LX was later located abandoned in the parking lot of a gas station near her apartment.

Brown-Boussetta is originally from Florida. She had married in the summer of 2005, but her husband left her and filed for divorce after less than a year. The divorce was finalized in October 2006, a month after Brown-Boussetta's disappearance, when she failed to appear at court dates. Her ex-husband was not even aware she had disappeared until the Pittsburgh Police Department contacted him in 2008.

She has a young daughter from a prior relationship, and had a custody dispute with the child's father. The father had custody and lived with the girl in Florida at the time of Brown-Boussetta's disappearance. According to her loved ones, Brown-Boussetta was unhappy about the recent loss of her job and the loss of custody of her daughter.

The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pittsburg Police Department 412-323-7800

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2019; name corrected, two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.