Diane Leslie Reeves

Reeves, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 07/26/1989
  • Missing From Ferndale, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/19/1966 (60)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray Levi's jacket, a gray sweatshirt, and yellow sweatpants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver four-door 1983 Plymouth Subaru (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Reeves was last seen leaving her Ferndale, Washington residence on July 26, 1989. She was reportedly emotionally distraught at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing by her boyfriend.

On September 2, 1989, over a month after Reeves's disappearance, her silver four-door 1983 Plymouth Subaru was found abandoned in a very remote, rugged area at the end of a U.S. Forest Service road in the Green Mountains in the Mount Baker/Snoqualmie National Forest area east of Granite Falls, Washington in Snohomish County. There was no sign of her at the scene, but her car keys were on the front seat of the vehicle.

At the time of her disappearance, Reeves was not dressed or equipped to travel in the rugged area where her car was found. Her case remains unsolved. Both Whatcom County and Snohomish County authorities are investigating her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Whatcom County Sheriff's Office 306-676-6650
  • Snohomish County Sheriff's Office 425-388-3848

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2006; details of disappearance updated.