Diane Lynn Medicine Horse
Medicine Horse, circa 1981
- Missing Since 09/28/1981
- Missing From Crow Agency, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 12/29/1954 (71)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Medicine Horse is an alcoholic.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Medicine Horse's nickname is Tiny, and she may use the last name Rondeau.
Details of Disappearance
Medicine Horse was last seen in the front yard of her uncle's residence in Crow Agency, Montana on September 28, 1981. She dropped her father off there, then drove away in her White car. She has never been heard from again.
She was not reported missing immediately because she had a history of alcohol abuse and dropping out of sight. Her sisters reported her missing after their mother died on October 23, almost a month after Medicine Horse was last seen, and she didn't show up for the funeral.
Little information is available in Medicine Horse's case, but her children still hope for answers in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Bureau of Indian Affairs
- Crow Agency, Montana Office
- 406-638-2631
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2019; casefile added.