Diane Yayoe Suzuki
Suzuki, circa 1985
- Missing Since 07/06/1985
- Missing From Aiea, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 05/14/1966 (59)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'1, 109 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Suzuki is of Japanese descent. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Suzuki was last seen on July 6, 1985, outside of the Rosalie Woodson Institute of Dance in Aiea, Hawaii, where she was employed as a part-time children's dance instructor. The class she was teaching ended at 3:00 p.m., and at 3:15 her friends started looking for her. She has never been heard from again.
Suzuki left her purse, keys and car at the dance studio. She was a student at the University of Hawaii at Manoa at the time of her disappearance.
Foul play is suspected in her disappearance. Some blood evidence was found in the bathroom of the dance school and police suspect that an acquaintance of Suzuki's, a photographer at the dance school, was involved in her case. He failed a polygraph test shortly after her disappearance but was never charged for lack of evidence.
A prosecutor attempted to reopen Suzuki's case in 1993, but it remains unsolved. Her family held a memorial service for her in 1997, on the 12th anniversary of her disappearance. Suzuki's mother died in 1998. Her father is still alive, but in his eighties, and still hoping for answers in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3394
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2018; date of birth added.