Dikran Knadjian

Knadjian, circa 1972

  • Missing Since 07/24/1972
  • Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/09/1952 (73)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'11, 150 - 182 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red, white and blue short-sleeved polo shirt with the word "vote", light blue bell-bottom jeans, desert boots with beige canvas tops, a black belt, an orange Omega Sea Master wristwatch with a black band, and "mod" style sunglasses with square lenses and brown rims. Carrying a 35mm Pentax camera with a zoom lens and a shoulder strap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Knadjian's nickname is Dik (sometimes spelled "Dick"). He has a dark-colored mole on the back of his right hand near his wrist. He is of Armenian descent and speaks English with a pronounced British accent.

Details of Disappearance

Knadjian was last seen at Camp Curry Village in Yosemite National Park in California on July 24, 1972. He asked the registration desk attendant how to get to Half Dome. He has never been heard from again.

Knadjian was a medical student at Cambridge University in England at the time of his disappearance. He was vacationing in the U.S. with plans to visit Florida after his stay at Yosemite. He is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.

Investigating Agency

  • Yosemite National Park Service 209-379-1992

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2018; picture added, clothing/jewelry description updated.