Dock Odell Thompson Jr.

Dock Jr., circa 1989

  • Missing Since 02/09/1989
  • Missing From Tallahassee, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1965 (61)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dock Jr. disappeared with his father, Dock Thompson Sr. They were last seen at their Texaco service station in the 1200 block of Jackson Bluff Road in Tallahassee, Florida on February 9, 1989. Robert Lee Lindsey, a Tallahassee contractor, was the last person known to have seen them.

Earlier, Dock Sr. had lent Lindsey $25,000. Lindsey wrote $5,000 worth of checks towards the loan, as well as checks to other investors and suppliers, but the checks bounced and he'd been arrested. On February 9, he showed up at the Thompsons' service station and told Dock Sr. he would repay the full amount if Dock Sr. would leave with him. Dock Sr. agreed and the two men left together in Lindsey's van.

Later, Lindsey came back alone and told Dock Jr. they needed his signature on some loan documents. He says he left both men at the corner of Circle Drive and Highway 90 in Quincy, Florida. Neither of the Thompsons have ever been heard from again. A few hours after he left with Dock Jr., Lindsey returned to the service station and said they wouldn't be returning to work that day.

Dock Jr. is a former student at Morehouse College in Atlanta, Georgia; he had studied engineering there. He returned from Atlanta to Tallahassee shortly before his disappearance. He planned to go back to Atlanta and enroll in Georgia Tech. The family's friends described the Thompsons as a tight-knit and religious family.

Dock Sr. usually traveled armed, and never alone. His associates stated it would be uncharacteristic of him to get into Lindsey's van unless he had control of the situation. Police believe Lindsey knows more about the Thompsons' cases than he will admit.

Foul play is suspected in the Thompsons' cases. A private detective who investigated their disappearances thinks their bodies may have been dumped in a mine shaft in the Quincy or Gretna, Florida areas. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tallahassee Police Department 850-891-4200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; casefile added.