Donald Adams
Adams, circa 1976
- Missing Since 10/16/1976
- Missing From Nome, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age Unknown
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male.
Details of Disappearance
Adams was last seen in Nome, Alaska on October 16, 1976. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Approximately 20 members of Alaska's Native American community have vanished or died under questionable circumstances in the Nome area since the 1960s. Authorities opened a probe into their deaths and disappearances, but they do not believe a serial predator was involved.
Investigating Agency
- Nome Police Department 907-443-5262
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2008; casefile added.