Donald Curtis Rexroth

RESOLVED

Rexroth, circa 1974 (about five years prior to his disappearance); Rexroth, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 05/04/1979
  • Missing From Marquette County, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Rexroth disappeared from the now-defunct K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base in Marquette County, Michigan on May 3, 1979. In November 2017, hunters found his remains in the woods near the old Air Force base. They were identified in July 2019. A search team recovered additional remains and Rexroth's belongings from the vicinity.

Foul play is suspected in Rexroth's death, which is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Air Force Office of Special Investigations 571-305-8620

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2019; case resolved.