Donald Ferry Shafer
Donald, circa 1981
- Missing Since 03/06/1981
- Missing From Dickson City, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 120 - 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored sweatshirt, black jeans and sneakers. Carrying a small tan backpack with the Yellowstone Boys and Girls Ranch logo on it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Donald's nickname is Don. He may use the alias names Don Ferry, Donnie Frame and/or Donnie Thomas. He may have a homemade tattoo on his left arm or left shoulder of a bomb with a letter D inside it.
Details of Disappearance
Donald was last seen in his hometown of Dickson City, Pennsylvania on March 6, 1981. He has never been heard from again. He was a chronic runaway and had spent time at the Yellowstone Boys and Girls Ranch, a residential treatment center for troubled children in Billings, Montana.
Several times he'd run away attempting to reach his sister, who lived in Wyoming. It's possible he ran away again when he disappeared in 1981. He has ties to New Jersey as well as Montana and Wyoming.
Donald's family attempted to have him reported missing shortly after his 1981 disappearance, but law enforcement refused to accept a report until 2013. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 570-560-5660
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 3, 2014; alternate weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.