Donald Joseph Connell

Connell, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 12/02/1986
  • Missing From Newport, Rhode Island
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 150 - 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Connell's nickname is Donny.

Details of Disappearance

Connell was last seen in Newport, Rhode Island on December 2, 1986. He left his parents' home to walk to his sister's house one street away, but apparently never arrived there and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing ten days later, on his sister's birthday.

Connell is a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Newport Police Department 401-847-1306

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2019; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.