Donald Kulas

Kulas, circa 1985; Age-progression to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 05/11/1985
  • Missing From Two Harbors, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue plaid shirt, light blue pants and a charcoal-gray sweater jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair. Kulas has a two-inch, half-moon shaped scar on his right cheek. His nickname is Blackie.

Details of Disappearance

Kulas was last seen as he was departing a party in Two Harbors, Minnesota on May 11, 1985. The party was for active and retired Duluth Missabe and Iron Range Railway workers; Kulas is a retiree from there.

The day after Kulas was last seen, his car was found abandoned in a ditch along Lake County Road 2, about twenty-five miles north of Two Harbors and thirteen miles from his home in Brimson, Minnesota. There was no sign of Kulas at the scene and he has never been heard from again. His case is unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lake County Sheriff's Department 218-834-8385

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2005; age-progression added.