Donald Nelson DeVinney

Donald, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 04/18/1975
  • Missing From Wolcott, New York
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 17--foot yellow fiberglass canoe (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Donald was last seen in Wolcott, New York on April 18, 1975. He lived with foster parents on Younglove Road. He and his stepbrother had been fishing at the Red Lake inlet off Larkin Road when Donald decided to go canoeing in their seventeen-foot yellow fiberglass canoe. He left at 7:00 p.m. and was seen on the horizon, heading out onto Lake Ontario, at 7:30.

The canoe was later seen floating, empty, on the lake, and three days later, it washed ashore in Jefferson County, New York. The lake water temperature was 39 degrees on the day of Donald's disappearance, and the canoe wasn't equipped with life jackets or other survival equipment. He is presumed to have drowned, but his body has never been located in spite of an extensive search.

Investigating Agency

  • Wayne County Sheriff's Office 315-946-9711

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2020; casefile added.