Donald Scott Cochrane

Cochrane, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 04/03/2018
  • Missing From New Britain, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 170 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A fleece jacket, a long-sleeved jersey shirt, jeans or heavy work pants, work pants and possibly Oakley sunglasses. Carrying a black wallet and a black cellular phone.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cochrane may wear wire-framed eyeglasses. He has the following tattoos: the black outline on his upper right arm of a Scottish flag and the name "Cochrane" in a shield or banner and a horse below it, and a colored Confederate flag (possibly with a skull) on the left side of his upper back. Cochrane has facial acne and he may have a beard and/or mustache. His nicknames are Don and Donny.

Details of Disappearance

Cochrane was last seen leaving the YMCA (Young Men's Christian Association) where he'd been staying in New Britain, Connecticut on April 3, 2018. He left his vehicle behind in the parking lot and all his clothing, belongings and money in his room. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New Britain Police Department 860-826-3000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2019; casefile added.