Donald Wayne Sharp
Sharp, circa 1976
- Missing Since 02/01/1976
- Missing From West Portsmouth, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'10, 145 pounds
- Medical Conditions Sharp has a history of depression.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Sharp was last seen in West Portsmouth, Ohio on February 1, 1976. He was dropped off at Shawnee State Park to go on a solo camping trip. He took a bookbag with a few days' worth of clothes, his violin, and writing papers and writing utensils. When his brothers came to pick him up, he wasn't there. Park rangers were notified and a missing persons report was filed, but he was never located.
Sharp lived in Newport, Kentucky at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2020; casefile added.