Donald Weston Dugger
Dugger, circa 2012
- Missing Since 08/11/2012
- Missing From Warroad, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly camouflage-print clothing.
- Medical Conditions Dugger was taking medication to control high blood pressure at the time of his disappearance. He may have also suffered from depression.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Hyundai Elantra (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Dugger's nickname is Donny.
Details of Disappearance
Dugger was last seen in Warroad, Minnesota at 6:30 a.m. on August 11, 2012. He lived in Rochert, Minnesota at the time, and worked for a trucking company based in Warroad.
He had just returned from a long haul to the eastern U.S. and was unloading his personal belongings from his truck and putting them in his car. He has never been heard from again.
On August 18, Dugger's Hyundai Elantra was found stuck in the mud on an ATV trail near the Winner Silo, ten miles west of Skeim, in the Beltrami Island State Forest. Footprints led away from the vehicle, south out to the Winner Forest Road near the Elkwood Cemetery.
Searchers located Dugger's glove two miles from where his car had been, but there was no other sign of him. Authorities could find no indication that he'd left of his own accord. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Roseau County Sheriff's Office 218-463-1421
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2013; casefile added.