Donna Jean Mezo
Donna, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 36 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 02/18/1992
- Missing From Belleville, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/05/1975 (50)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket and a blue denim skirt.
- Medical Conditions Donna is asthmatic. She was pregnant at the time of her 1992 disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Donna has a scar on her nose from plastic surgery, a birthmark on her right ear, and a ten- to twelve-inch scar on the outside of her ankle. She has homemade tattoos in dark green India ink of the letters "MIK" on her right ankle and a smiley face on her right wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Donna was a resident of Crocker, Missouri, a suburb of St. Louis, in 1992. She was visiting her uncle in Belleville, Illinois at the time of her disappearance; she had been there for a few weeks. She was last seen walking along east Monroe Street near south Illinois Street in Belleville at approximately 1:30 a.m. on February 18, 1992.
She had departed her brother's residence and was planning to meet her boyfriend, 20-year-old Jeffrie T. Mezo, at a nearby fast food restaurant at the time. Donna wanted a short visit with him before her brother drove her back to Missouri. She never arrived at her destination and has not been heard from again. She left behind her personal belongings, including her makeup and purse.
After Donna's disappearance, several people claimed to have seen her in the Fenton, Missouri area, but these sightings were not confirmed. Jeffrie, who was the father of her unborn child and not a blood relative of Donna's, was questioned by police about her disappearance and passed a lie-detector test.
He was found shot to death by a picnic table in a secluded area of South Side Park near his Belleville home, four months after Donna's disappearance. A note was found which indicated suicide, and the gun that killed Jeffrie was located in a lake a few feet away from the body. It is unclear if his death is related to Donna's case.
Donna left all her personal belongings behind when she vanished. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Belleville Police Department 618-234-1212
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2018; details of disappearance updated.