Dorien Deon Thomas

Dorien, circa 1998; Age-progression to age 32 (circa 2021); Sketch of possible assailant

  • Missing Since 10/26/1998
  • Missing From Amarillo, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 05/06/1989 (37)
  • Age 9 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'0, 60 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt and jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Aqua bicycle with very small white tires and rims, white handlebars, a black seat, a chrome-colored connection pole extending from the seat to the frame, a rusty chain, and the words "Free Style" on the side
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dorien is of mixed racial ancestry; his grandmother was White and the rest of his relatives are Black.

Details of Disappearance

Dorien resided in an apartment complex in the 1300 block of northwest Ninth Avenue in Amarillo, Texas. He was last seen on October 26, 1998. He reportedly filled his bicycle tires with air and began riding around the neighborhood, possibly intending to get a snack. Dorien has never been heard from again.

His aqua bicycle was similar in fashion to a girls' bike. It was outfitted with very small white tires and rims, white handlebars, a black seat, a chrome-colored connection pole extending from the seat to the frame, and a rusty chain. The words "Free Style" were imprinted on one side of the bicycle. It disappeared with Dorien and has never been recovered.

The circumstances surrounding Dorien's disappearance are unclear. He was reported as a missing child after more than 24 hours had elapsed since his disappearance. Authorities have been unable to determine if he was abducted or if other factors were involved in his case.

Dorien was one of the children who discovered the body of Gloria Ann Covington in August of 1997, more than one year prior to his disappearance. Dorien was playing in Hilltop Park in Amarillo with friends when they came across Covington's remains behind the YMCA building. She had been stabbed to death.

Covington's friend witnessed her murder and was assaulted herself during the crime. She said that Covington was attacked inside a light-colored pickup truck before her murder. Linda Gayle Jackson was killed one month after Covington's death. Witnesses reported that she entered a vehicle similar to the truck involved in Covington's case. Both women's homicides remain unsolved.

A friend of the victims was beaten by an unidentified white man in September 1998. She said her attacker had red hair pulled in a ponytail, blue eyes and a mustache. The victim stopped at Dorien's mother's residence for assistance after the incident. She said that Dorien was home at the time and was seen by the suspect.

The victim claimed that the assailant threatened to harm her again in the future. She believes that the individual may have been involved in Dorien's case. A sketch of the man is posted with this case summary.

Authorities have been unable to determine if Dorien's disappearance is related to the unsolved murders. Several of Dorien's relatives initially believed a family friend took him to Dallas, Texas after he disappeared. The individual called authorities shortly thereafter and was not involved in Dorien's case. Extensive searches of the Amarillo area produced no clues as to his whereabouts.

Dorien is described as a streetwise boy who knew his way around the neighborhood. Foul play is suspected in his case. Some agencies state that he disappeared near his grandmother's residence.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; age-progression updated.