Doris Regina Chavers

RESOLVED

Chavers, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 08/01/1989
  • Missing From Sanford, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 32 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Chavers was last seen at her family's residence in the 1100 block of east 7th Street in Sanford, Florida sometime in August 1989, but she wasn't reported missing until August 1, 1990. On August 19, 1991, fishermen found her skeletal remains in a heavily wooded area off the 400 block of Enterprise Osteen Road in Osteen. She had been the victim of a homicide.

Due to the condition of the remains, Chavers was not identified until April 2020.

Investigating Agency

  • Seminole County Sheriff's Office 407-665-6650

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2020; case resolved.