Dorothy Marie Douglas

Douglas, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 08/26/1998
  • Missing From Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/31/1955 (70)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Douglas was in poor health at the time of her August 1998 disappearance, and she was also addicted to crack cocaine.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Douglas's first name may be spelled "Dorthy." Her nickname is Dot, and she may use the last name Mitchell.

Details of Disappearance

Douglas stayed with a friend in Westwood, Ohio during late August 1998. She routinely walked the streets of the Walnut Hills area of Cincinnati, Ohio.

Her last known address is listed in 1960 block of Kinney Avenue in Cincinnati. Her family members said that she used crack cocaine on a daily basis at the time. She has a criminal record for drug use and prostitution offenses.

Douglas was last seen in the Walnut Hills area on August 26, 1998. She has never been heard from again. Her relatives said that she did not take any of her personal belongings with her, including additional clothing or money.

Douglas did not have access to a vehicle at the time of her disappearance. Her family members learned that her food stamp card was used for the last time on September 9, 1998.

Douglas worked as a nurse during the 1970s and early 1980s. She has two children and two grandchildren. Her loved ones said that her life hit a downward spiral after her husband was stabbed to death in an unsolved 1982 incident. Her brother disappeared in Tennessee during the following year and is presumed drowned, although his remains have never been recovered.

Douglas maintained regular contact with her family members until the date of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cincinnati Police Department
  • 513-352-3536
  • 513-352-3542

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 15, 2010; middle name, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and medical conditions updated.