Douglas R. MacKenzie
MacKenzie, circa 1985
- Missing Since 07/02/1985
- Missing From Kissimmee, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/10/1951 (74)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. MacKenzie has a full beard and mustache. He may wear eyeglasses. His nickname is Doug, he may use the last name Hoser and some agencies spell his last name "McKenzie."
Details of Disappearance
MacKenzie was last seen in Kissimmee, Florida on July 2, 1985. He has never been heard from again. He left behind a family whom he was close to, as well as a large amount of money in his bank account.
Larry David Mooney confessed to MacKenzie's murder in 2002. He had just been sentenced to life in prison for another killing in North Carolina and had been diagnosed with terminal liver disease.
MacKenzie was Mooney's roommate in 1985, and both of them were involved in the local biker culture. Mooney stated they got into a dispute over a motorcycle, and he shot and killed MacKenzie as well as another victim, Carla King.
King's body was later found on the Florida Turnpike, but MacKenzie's body was never recovered. The case remains open in spite of Mooney's confession, as he was never charged in either death. He died in 2005. Authorities hope to recover MacKenzie's remains.
Investigating Agency
- Osceola County Sheriff's Office 407-348-2222
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 29, 2010; casefile added.