Duane Brian Murphy
Murphy, circa 2017
- Missing Since 06/02/2017
- Missing From Laredo, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 210 - 220 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Murphy has a tattoo of a cross on his right upper arm.
Details of Disappearance
Murphy was last seen in Laredo, Texas on June 2, 2017. He is from Georgia and had traveled to Laredo on a business trip; he often had to travel for his job. He was staying at a hotel with coworkers.
Police responded to reports of a naked man screaming in the downtown area; it was Murphy. They took him to the hospital where he stayed overnight and was given a psychiatric evaluation in the morning. He was judged not to be dangerous to himself or others, and was released. After his release from the hospital, he disappeared. His coworkers found his phone, wallet and keys in hotel room.
The circumstances of Murphy's disappearance are unclear; he may have actually been across the border in Nuevo Laredo, Mexico when he disappeared. His family stated he has no prior history of erratic or unusual behavior. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Laredo Police Department 956-795-2904
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2018; casefile added.