Dusten Dean Toschlog

Toschlog, circa 2014; Toschlog's truck

  • Missing Since 03/05/2014
  • Missing From Kingsport, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/18/1976 (49)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans with blue and white tassels on the pockets.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1994 Chevrolet Silverado with the Tennessee license plate number J3010D (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Toschlog had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. His left ear is partially missing and he has a tattoo of a dragon on the back of his shoulder. His nickname is Dusty.

Details of Disappearance

Toschlog was last seen in Kingsport, Tennessee on March 5, 2014. He left home at 4:00 a.m. and has never been heard from again. He took his pickup truck, a a brown 1994 Chevrolet Silverado with the Tennessee license plate number J3010D. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.

Later that day, Toschlog's truck was found behind the Joy Foods convenience store on Bat Cave Road in Old Fort, North Carolina, 100 miles from Kingsport. There was no sign of Toschlog at the scene, and his truck was towed. His aunt later stated the truck contained evidence that "may have suggested he may have done or was going to do something to harm himself."

Toschlog has relatives in Indiana, Arkansas, Florida, Texas and Kentucky, but none of them have heard from him since his disappearance. His case remains unsolved and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear, but authorities are concerned for his safety.

Investigating Agency

  • Kingsport Police Department 423-245-3822

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2018; casefile added.