Dustin Thomas Martin

Martin, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 07/20/2015
  • Missing From Hayfork, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 06/19/1971 (54)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 140 - 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Martin has a tattoo of a coyote on his right arm. He had a gray goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Martin was last seen camping in the Post Mountain area near Hayfork, California on July 20, 2015. A friend stopped by Martin's campsite and found him gone, and his dog was running around loose. Martin's tent was still there, with his wallet and cellular phone inside. He has never been heard from again.

Shortly after his disappearance, several destructive fires blazed through area where Martin was last seen, altering the terrain and making the search for him for difficult. Some persons of interest in his case have been identified, but little information is available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Trinity County Sheriff's Department 530-623-2611

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2019; casefile added.