Dwaun Thomas Cox

Cox, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 11/21/1979
  • Missing From Columbus, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cox has a scar under his left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Cox was last seen in Columbus, Ohio on November 21, 1979. He has never been heard from again. His car was found abandoned in Logan, Ohio after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation 740-845-2419

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2018; casefile added.