Dylan Arthur Sanford

Sanford, circa 2018; Tattoo on Sanford's chest; Sanford wearing the clothes he was wearing when he disappeared

  • Missing Since 12/05/2018
  • Missing From Somersworth, New Hampshire
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/19/1991 (34)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and red jacket with a yellow stripe on the side, blue jeans, black Nike Michael Jordan sneakers and a gray and black trucker hat with an "RV" emblem. A photo of Sanford in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Sanford has a history of drug abuse and completed a thirty-day rehabilitation program just before his disappearance. He may have overdosed on drugs the day he went missing.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Sanford has previously broken his wrist. He has the following tattoos: roman numerals on the inside of his forearm, a cross on his back, the Serenity Prayer ("God grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference") on his ribcage, the phrase "Only the Good Die Young" on his chest, and an unknown tattoo on his upper arm at the shoulder. A photo of his chest tattoo is posted with this case summary. Sanford had hair on his chin at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Sanford was last seen in Somersworth, New Hampshire on December 5, 2018. He had spent the previous night at a house on Market Street. He between 6:00 and 7:00 p.m. left to get cigarettes at either the Borderline Beverage store or the Stateline Mini Mart, and never returned.

He later called the mother of his four-year-old son and told her he had taken an accidental drug overdose and had had to be revived with Narcan. This is the last time anyone heard from him. Three days later, his wallet was found in someone's yard half a mile away. It contained only a medical identification card belonging to his son's mother.

In September 2019, graffiti appeared in public parks and bus stops throughout the Tri-Cities area of New Hampshire, claiming Sanford had been murdered by three specific men. That same month, federal authorities searched a residence in the 100 block of Franklin Street in Somersworth, after getting a tip that Sanford was there. The search turned up nothing, however.

Shortly before he disappeared, Sanford completed a thirty-day drug rehabilitation program. His family believes he is deceased and that his disappearance is drug-related. They stated he was high-functioning in spite of his addiction, kept in regular touch with his son and wouldn't have abandoned him.

He ran a profitable carpet-installation business at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Somersworth Police Department 603-692-3131

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2019; casefile added.