Dymashal Lashon Cullins
Cullins, circa 2003
- Missing Since 08/28/2003
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/12/1971 (55)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown short-sleeved sweater, a blue denim skirt and blue denim sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1994 Jeep Grand Cherokee with the Georgia license plate number 11HE9 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Cullins's hair was colored light brown at the time of her disappearance. She has a tattoo on the right side of her neck of a dove and a rose with the name "Dee Dee" written under it. Cullins also has pierced ears and another tattoo of a rose on her right shoulderblade. Her nickname is Dee Dee (sometimes spelled "De De").
Details of Disappearance
Cullins left her Atlanta, Georgia residence to run errands on August 28, 2003. She was driving a friend's red 1994 Jeep Grand Cherokee with the Georgia license plate number 11HE9 at the time.
She was last seen at 11:52 a.m. that day near the 600 block of Mayland Avenue in Atlanta. Her mother spoke to her at 7:00 p.m. that evening, and her ex-husband called her and spoke to her at 11:32 p.m. He said she told him she had just dropped a friend off and would be home shortly.
Cullins has not been heard from since and since her last conversation with her husband, her phone has been turned off. Three weeks later, the vehicle she was driving was found abandoned at an apartment complex near the 3500 block of Clubhouse Drive East in Decatur, Georgia. There was red dirt on the driver's side of the car, and Cullins's purse and a bloodstained blanket were inside it.
The person who noticed the car also found Cullins's identification on the ground next to it and mailed it to her house. This man was later interviewed by police and cleared as a suspect.
Cullins has five children, including twins, and was employed as a real estate loan officer at the time of her disappearance. She married in 1999 and later separated from her husband, but he moved back in with Cullins the same month she vanished. They were considering reconciling, but Cullins was also dating another man. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atlanta Police Department 404-853-4235
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2024; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.