Ebony Monique Giddens
Giddens, circa 2018
- Missing Since 03/11/2018
- Missing From Columbus, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/23/1990 (34)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 4'9, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Giddens's hair was short, with braids, at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Giddens was last seen in Columbus, Georgia on March 11, 2018. She lived with two of her three sons, aged five and two, in an apartment on Montclair Drive.
On the morning of March 12, her brother came to pick up the children for school, as he usually did, but when he knocked, Giddens didn't answer the door, and she didn't answer the phone when he called and texted her multiple times. All calls to the phone went straight to voicemail.
Giddens's brother reached out to the father of her two younger children. He had last spoken to Giddens the day before. He went to the apartment building and the two men continued to knock on the door, ring the doorbell and call Giddens's phone. Finally, her five-year-old son came to the door and said his mother was gone.
A search of every room in the apartment turned up no sign of Giddens. Her purse was in the living room, with her wallet and keys, but her cellular phone was missing. Her brother and her sons' father called the police to report her missing at that time. The last person known to have spoken to her was a relative who talked to her at 11:00 p.m. on March 11; their conversation was normal at the time.
The week before her disappearance, Giddens got in a domestic dispute with her boyfriend, Malcolm Jackson. She called the police and said he'd hit her in the face and threatened her with a gun.
Jackson was arrested on March 10 for misdemeanor assault. He bailed out of jail the same day. He continued to call Giddens, although she told him their relationship was over. Neighbors reported seeing Jackson working on Giddens's car the day before she was last seen. The day after her disappearance, Jackson was jailed again on charges of aggravated stalking and felony probation violation.
Although Jackson hasn't been named as a suspect in Giddens's disappearance, her loved ones are concerned for her safety. They stated it was completely uncharacteristic of her to abandon her children or to leave them alone in the apartment. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Police Department 706-653-3205
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2019; casefile added.