Eddy Milta Segall

Segall, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 06/15/1977
  • Missing From Nashua, New Hampshire
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/20/1950 (74)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 118 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white jersey tank top, blue jeans and rubber shower sandals. Carrying a brown pocketbook with a shoulder strap.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light green two-door 1969 Oldsmobile (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark brown hair, hazel eyes. Segall's maiden name is Mermelstein. She has a scar extending from her navel to her groin. She may have the following tattoos: the name "Noah" on her right shoulder, a flower on her lower abdomen, and a butterfly in an unknown location.

Details of Disappearance

Segall was last seen in her hometown of Nashua, New Hampshire on June 15, 1977. She lived with a couple in the 10 block of Burritt Street. On the day of her disappearance, Segall borrowed her roommates' light green two-door 1969 Oldsmobile to drive to an exercise class at Women's World in Merrimack, New Hampshire. She never arrived and has never been heard from again.

On July 3, over two weeks after Segall's disappearance, the Oldsmobile was found abandoned on a logging road in the woods, about a mile and a half off Wheeler Road in Hollis, New Hampshire. The keys were lying on the road about 150 feet behind the car. There was no sign of Segall at the scene, although some of her belongings were inside the car.

Authorities don't believe Segall was the person who parked the vehicle where it was found. They theorize another vehicle followed the Oldsmobile into the woods, and two or more people left the scene in that vehicle.

Segall was born in New Jersey and lived in Tampa, Florida before she moved to New Hampshire just a few months before she vanished. She originally stayed in the 600 block of south Main Street in Nashua, before moving to the 10 block of Burritt Street. She was dating two local men at the time of her disappearance, but it's unclear whether either of them are considered suspects in her case.

Investigators believe Segall was a homicide victim and may have been buried near where the Oldsmobile was found. She was declared legally dead sometime after 1977. Her father is still alive in Florida and still hoping for answers in Segall's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Hollis Police Department 603-465-7637
  • New Hampshire Cold Case Unit 603-271-2663

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2022; distinguishing characteristics updated.