Edith Irene Bonham
Bonham, circa 1979
- Missing Since 10/17/1979
- Missing From Monrovia, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/04/1902 (123)
- Age 77 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1970 Chevrolet Nova
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Bonham wears eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced. Bonham wears a full set of dentures, but the lower right tooth is missing from her set.
Details of Disappearance
At the time of her disappearance, Bonham was divorced and had lived alone in a trailer park in Monrovia, California for seven years; her neighbors said she kept to herself. Her main social activity was involvement in SNAP, the Senior Nutrition Activity Program.
She last attended a SNAP meeting on October 17, 1979. On October 18, someone used her credit card to purchase gasoline in La Habra, California; authorities think the signature on the receipt was hers.
On November 10, Bonham's son, who had been trying to contact her for some time, went to her home and found she was gone. There were no indications of a struggle, but there were dirty dishes left in the sink, which is uncharacteristic of Bonham. Her green 1970 Chevrolet Nova was missing.
Although there is no hard evidence of a crime in Bonham's case, investigators do not believe she left of her own accord. Her case remains unsolved. Many agencies give her date of disappearance as October 8, 1979.
Investigating Agency
- Monrovia Police Department 626-256-8088
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2019; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.