Edward Brian Tandler

Tandler, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 06/24/2005
  • Missing From Spencer, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/25/1960 (65)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and gray sweatpants.
  • Medical Conditions Tandler has a skin condition which he takes medication for, but his medicine was left behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair. Tandler's nickname is Eddie (sometimes spelled ("Eddy"). He wears wire-framed eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Tandler left his wife and child and moved from Brooklyn, New York to Spencer, New York in 2003. He began leading a transient, bohemian lifestyle and sometimes lived out of his car. He was residing with several roommates in a house in the vicinity of State Road 34-96 and Cowell Road when he disappeared on June 24, 2005.

He told a neighbor he had to go to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) in Ithaca, New York to return his car's license plates, as the vehicle no longer carried insurance. Tandler never arrived at the DMV and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on June 30.

He left all of his possessions behind, including his car, driver's license, postal service identification from his former job, skin medicine, photographs of his daughter, and his prized mineral collection.

Prior to his disappearance, Tandler was acquainted with Abraham Shorey, who became known as the Collegetown Creeper after he was charged with multiple incidents of voyeurism in Ithaca. Shorey skipped bail while awaiting trial. Tandler assisted Shorey's fiancee and her six children after Shorey's flight.

After Tandler's disappearance, Shorey was arrested in California. He was reportedly not near Ithaca or Spencer at the time Tandler went missing, but nevertheless there is speculation that he was somehow involved in Tandler's disappearance.

Tandler is a former postal worker. He grew up in the Brooklyn area and his family still lives there. The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Tioga County Sheriff's Office 607-687-1010

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2007; middle name, picture, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, date of disappearance corrected.