Edward Garcia Jr.
Garcia, circa 2012
- Missing Since 09/25/2012
- Missing From Alto Bonito, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/09/1990 (36)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and black athletic shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Garcia's nickname is E.J.
Details of Disappearance
Garcia was last seen in Alto Bonito, Texas on September 25, 2012. He is from Waco, Texas and was visiting relatives in Alto Bonito at the time. He disappeared with only $180 and no extra clothing, and has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Garcia was a specialist in the Texas National Guard, assigned to the 236th Military Police Battalion in San Antonio. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Starr County Sheriff's Department 956-487-5571
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2014; casefile added.