Edward J. Hergert

Hergert, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 01/12/2008
  • Missing From Metairie, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/12/1964 (61)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 225 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and possibly jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hergert has a tattoo of barbed wire around his ankle and another with the names "Amanda" and "Alexis" inside a heart. He has a burn scar on his right arm and a scar on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Hergert was last seen in the 4900 block of Wilson Drive in Metairie, Louisiana at 8:00 p.m. on January 12, 2008. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his car was found abandoned on the Huey P. Long Memorial Bridge. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-363-5500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 15, 2017; details of disappearance updated.