Edward Martin Zajac Jr.

Zajac, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 11/30/1973
  • Missing From Greenfield, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'11, 150 - 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy blond hair, hazel eyes. Zajac's nickname is Eddie.

Details of Disappearance

Zajac was last seen in Greenfield, Massachusetts on November 30, 1973. He has never been heard from again and at 9:23 a.m. that day, his car was found by theĀ French King Bridge, which spans the Connecticut River. Zajac's keys and wallet were inside the car. Police dragged the river but turned up no sign of him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Massachusetts State Police 413-774-3186

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2019; casefile added.