Edward Warren Smith
Smith, circa 1990; Jeffrey Dahmer, circa 1991
- Missing Since 06/14/1990
- Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/02/1962 (63)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A turban-type headband.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Smith's nickname is Eddie. He was known as "Sheik" in his neighborhood for the turban-like head covering he habitually wore.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen leaving The Phoenix Bar in Milwaukee, Wisconsin during the evening of June 14, 1990. It is believed that Smith met serial murderer Jeffrey Lionel Dahmer sometime during the evening and returned to Dahmer's residence in West Allis, Wisconsin with him. A photo of Dahmer is posted with this case summary. Smith has never been heard from again.
Dahmer was arrested for numerous murders of young men in Wisconsin in 1991. He told authorities that Smith was one of his victims; he said he'd strangled him. Investigators believe that Smith's remains were destroyed. Among the other missing men presumed to be victims of Dahmer: Richard Guerrero; Steven Tuomi; and David Thomas.
Dahmer was sentenced to life in prison for Smith's murder and other deaths in the early 1990s. He was killed in prison by a fellow inmate in 1994.
Investigating Agency
- Milwaukee Police Department 414-935-7223
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2013; middle name, three pictures, date of birth, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.