Edward Wayne Neeley

Neeley, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 07/15/2011
  • Missing From Anderson, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/16/1967 (58)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Neeley's nickname is Ed.

Details of Disappearance

Neeley was last seen in Anderson, Alaska on July 15, 2011. He called a relative at 8:00 p.m. to say he was lost in the Lost Slough area, by the Nenana River. He has never been heard from again. After an extensive search, his car was located near the river, but there was no sign of Neeley.

Anderson was born and raised in Alaska. He graduated from Anderson High School and then undertook vocational training. He lived in Nevada and Missouri before returning to Alaska in 2009. He is skilled in mechanics, carpentry and welding.

His family believes he is deceased and they've held a memorial service for him.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-451-5100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2012; casefile added.