Egbert Rimkus
RESOLVED
Rimkus, circa 1996
-
Missing Since
07/22/1996
-
Missing From
Inyo County, California
-
Classification
Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 34 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
RimkusĀ disappeared from Inyo County, California on July 22, 1996, along with his ten-year-old son, Georg Weber, his girlfriend, Cornelia Meyer, and Cornelia's four-year-old son Max Meyer. They were all tourists from Germany, and disappeared while visiting Death Valley. They were presumed to have become lost in the desert and died of exposure, but extensive searches turned up no indication of their whereabouts for over a decade.
In November 2009, bones from two human adults were found in Death Valley National Park. Nearby was identification linked to the missing tourists. In June 2010, some of the bones were identified as Rimkus's. Other bones were identified as coming from an adult female, presumably Cornelia Meyer, but they were too dry to render enough DNA for analysis. No bones from children have been recovered.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Rimkus, circa 1996
- Missing Since 07/22/1996
- Missing From Inyo County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .