Eitan Ariel Blasingame
Eitan, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 16 (circa 2022); Michael Gary Blasingame; Michael's tattoos
- Missing Since 02/28/2008
- Missing From Plano, Texas
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 10/22/2006 (19)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 2'6, 35 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A striped shirt and blue shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Eitan has a small tissue lump under the skin behind his left ear.
Details of Disappearance
Eitan disappeared from Plano, Texas on February 28, 2008. He was abducted by his non-custodial father, Michael Gary Blasingame. Photographs and vital statistics for Michael are posted below this case summary. He and Eitan's mother, Diana Huynh, agreed to share custody after the child's birth. Michael was supposed to return Eitan to his mother's care on March 18, 2008, but he never showed up. A felony warrant was issued for him on November 3, 2008.
Photos of Michael are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is July 3, 1982, making him 25 years old at the time of Eitan's abduction. He's described as biracial, of Asian and Caucasian descent, 6'0 and 170 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.
Michael has multiple tattoos, including one around his left wrist and up his forearm, and a Star of David on his right shoulder. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. His nickname is Mike and he may use the following alias names: Tommy Bearden, Andy Michael Davis, Mike Lenard and/or Tim Rothschild. Michael speaks English, French and Chinese. He may have a beard and mustache and may wear hats or eyeglasses to disguise himself. He smokes cigarettes.
Authorities determined that Michael took his son to various foreign countries after the abduction, including Ethiopia, Germany, Malaysia, Mexico, Thailand and Yemen. The last sighting of them was in October 2009 at a hospital in Melaka, Ayer Keroh, Malaysia. There is concern for Eitan's safety, as Michael has threatened to harm his son and himself if Eitan's mother should try to locate them. He has no prior criminal record.
Michael grew up in Lafayette, Louisiana, where he attended Lafayette High School for a short time before being home-schooled. He was reportedly involved in a gang in Lafayette. He attended a small college and Christian seminary in Dallas, Texas, where he met Huynh. She stated he attended a Chinese church before they dated. After she became pregnant with Eitan, Michael became interested in Judaism, began learning Hebrew, and said he wanted to convert and move to Israel.
Michael spent a lot of time on the Internet and met people, mostly translators, in many different countries. After he met a translator from Madagascar, he traveled there with Huynh and Eitan and they stayed for a time in the translator's home, before Eitan got sick and Huynh decided to take him back to the United States.
Michael once owned a cyber-cafe and also tried to set up several online business, but all his ventures failed and left him in debt. He enjoys country music, particularly Garth Brooks and Keith Urban. In April 2009, over a year after Eitan's abduction, Michael posted messages on his own MySpace page taunting Huynh and investigators. This was the last communication with him.
Authorities believe Michael has been in contact with people in the Lafayette area and the Dallas, Texas area since Eitan's abduction. Huynh feels the same way and filed a civil lawsuit against the Blasingame family, alleging they assisted Michael in the abduction. His family denies helping Michael or knowing his whereabouts.
In July 2010, Michael's mother, Renee Blasingame, was arrested and charged with custodial interference in Eitan's case; investigators think she helped her son and grandson in their flight and sent them money to finance their travels.
Michael and Eitan may be in Lafayette, Louisiana. The child's whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved. Caution is advised when approaching Michael; he should be considered armed and and dangerous.
Investigating Agency
- Plano Police Department 972-941-7900
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2023; age-progression updated.