El Shawndrae Devon Jones
Jones, circa 1999
- Missing Since 02/18/1999
- Missing From Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/21/1976 (49)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A diamond-cut Figaro necklace with a diamond-studded cross pendant.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1994 Toyota pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jones may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has the following tattoos: a smiling or frowning face on the right side of his neck, the planet Earth on his arm, a man tattooed on his arm, and his birthdate ("9/21/76") on his shoulder. Jones's nicknames are Shawn (may be spelled "Sean") and/or Gibbs. His first name may be spelled "Elshawndrea," "Elshawndrae" and/or "Elshawndre."
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last seen with his friend, Toby Bing, at approximately 6:30 p.m. in the 100 block of Wild Horse Road on Hilton Head Island, South Carolina on February 18, 1999. Jones was visiting from Atlanta, Georgia at the time.
Bing received a call on his cellular phone while away from his residence during the day. The caller requested that Bing drive to Bluffton, South Carolina. They were driving Bing's white 1994 Toyota pickup truck at the time of their disappearances. Neither Bing nor Jones has been heard from again.
Bing's vehicle was discovered abandoned in Savannah, Georgia on February 24, 1999, six days after he and Jones vanished. There was no sign of either man at the scene. Authorities discovered a large amount of blood at the Bluffton residence of Sean Rico Sullivan sometime afterwards. DNA tests confirmed that the blood was Bing's and Sullivan was charged with his murder in April 1999.
Investigators believe that Sullivan shot Bing at his residence on the day of his February 1999 disappearance. Sullivan was not charged in connection with Jones's case, although authorities believe he was also a victim of foul play.
Investigators stated that the amount of Bing's blood located at Sullivan's house proved he could not have survived his wounds. Slugs and bullet holes were also discovered on the property.
Sullivan was free on bail in South Carolina when he was arrested on drug charges in July 1999. Authorities discovered a 9-millimeter Glock pistol in his possession at the time he was taken into custody.
Kenneth Campbell was arrested as a material witness to Bing's presumed murder in August 1999. He was arrested after a seven-hour standoff with authorities outside of his home in Bluffton. Campbell was later charged with Bing's murder.
Sullivan and two other drug dealers were convicted of conspiracy in 2002. Campbell and Sullivan were convicted of additional charges, including Bing's murder, in 2003, and were sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. Bing and Jones's remains have never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Beaufort County Sheriff's Office 843-785-3618
- 843-689-4300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 22, 2007; details of disappearance updated.