Elaine Joyce Fauver

Fauver, circa 1967

  • Missing Since 07/24/1967
  • Missing From Denver, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 123 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Chevrolet (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Fauver may use the last name Jones.

Details of Disappearance

Fauver as last seen in Denver, Colorado on July 24, 1967. She left her home in the 1000 block of Corona Street at 8:00 p.m. to visit a male friend, telling her teenage daughter she'd be back soon. Fauver's friend stated that shortly after arriving at his house, Fauver left with another man. She has never been heard from again.

Several days later, Fauver's son found his mother's Chevrolet on east 17th Avenue between Emerson and Ogden Streets. Her purse was in the car and the keys were on the floor mat.

Fauver was divorced at the time of her disappearance and left behind three children. She worked for the Mountain States Telephone Company. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Denver Police Department 720-913-6805

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2015; casefile added.