Eldimiro Navarro Jr.

RESOLVED

Navarro, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 11/10/2002
  • Missing From Tampa, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 53 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Navarro, who is mentally disabled, disappeared from Tampa, Florida on November 10, 2002, when he wandered away from the group home where he lived. Several weeks later, he was admitted to a Lakeland, Florida hospital. He didn't remember his identity and possessed identification belonging to someone else.

Navarro was released to the care of a Lakeland nursing home in January 2003 and lived there until March 2006, when a nursing home employee was able to identify him from a missing person website. Now that Navarro has been identified, authorities plan to move him to another group home with better security so he cannot wander away again.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .