Eliga Ray Ferguson Jr.

Ferguson, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 12/03/2013
  • Missing From Palmer, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/14/1957 (68)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, blue jeans and a baseball cap.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tractor-trailer truck (accounted for), Black SUV
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, green eyes. Ferguson goes by his middle name, Ray. He had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Ferguson was last seen on December 3, 2013. A truck driver, he was on his way from HoustonĀ  to Dallas to drop off a load when he stopped at a truck stop in Palmer, Texas.

He called his wife from the truck stop and said some people in black SUVs were searching his vehicle and that he thought he might be going to jail. The conversation cut off and Ferguson has never been heard from again. His tractor-trailer was later found, empty and abandoned, with the engine still running and a half-eaten banana in the cab.

Authorities believe Ferguson may have been taken against his will. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ellis County Sheriff's Office 972-825-4901

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2019; casefile added.