Elinor Carnevale

Carnevale, circa 1969

  • Missing Since 08/06/1969
  • Missing From Lowell, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange pantsuit.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1966 sedan (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Carnevale's ears are pierced. Her maiden name is Myers and her nickname is Ellie.

Details of Disappearance

Carnevale was last seen in Lowell, Massachusetts on August 6, 1969. She lived with her mother in the 30 block of Royal Street at the time. She'd moved in with her on August 1, leaving her husband and two young children at their residence in the 10 block of Cambridge Street in Chelmsford. She left all her clothing behind and has never been heard from again.

Two days after Carnevale's disappearance, the 1966 sedan she'd just bought was found abandoned in the parking lot of St. John's Hospital in Lowell. It had been there for days. The keys were in the ignition and Carnevale's purse and wallet, containing $4, was on the front seat.

Carnevale disappeared less than a week after receiving a $3,500 settlement for a car accident. She spent most of the money over the next few days, including paying $1,750 for her new car, and left the balance, $400, behind at home.

Carnevale is described as a devoted mother who regularly visited her children even after moving out of their house. She dated other men after separating from her husband, and one of the man she was seeing was asked to take a polygraph and passed. She has a history of turning to professional people for help and treatment.

Carnevale's husband stated she called him on the evening of August 18, twelve days after her disappearance, and said she was staying at a hotel in downtown Boston, Massachusetts. The police have been unable to verify this. A friend believed she might have left of her own accord, stating Carnevale had said she was "discouraged" and wanted to go to California or Ohio, but her family discounted this theory because they didn't think she would have left her children. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Massachusetts State Police 781-897-6623

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 19, 2019; casefile added.